Privacy Statement

This website (hereinafter the “Website“) is provided by Bayer Cropscience, Inc. (hereinafter “us” or “we”). For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our Imprint.

Handling of personal data

In the following, we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website. Unless otherwise indicated in the following chapters, the legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you (Art. 6(1) (b) General Data Protection Regulation and Section 12 of the Philippines’s Data Privacy Act of 2012).

Using our Website

Accessing our Website

When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make available to you the requested information. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data are collected, briefly stored and used:

  • IP address

  • date and time of access

  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • Content of request (specific site)

  • Status of access/HTTP status code

  • Transferred volume of data

  • Website requesting access

  • Browser, language settings, version of browser software operating system and surface

Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests, we will store such data for a limited period of time in order to be able to initiate a tracking of personal data in the event of actual or attempted unauthorized access to our servers (Art. 6(1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation and Section 12 of the Philippines’s Data Privacy Act of 2012).

Setting of cookies

What are cookies?

This Website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the memory of your terminal via your browser. They store certain information (e.g. your preferred language or site settings) which your browser may (depending on the lifespan of the cookie) retransmit to us upon your next visit to our Website.

What cookies do we use?

We differentiate between two categories of cookies: (1) functional cookies, without which the functionality of our Website would be reduced, and (2) optional cookies used for e.g. website analysis and marketing purposes. The following tables contain a detailed description of the optional cookies we use:

1. Functional Cookies

Name

Purpose

Lifespan

ASP.NET_SessionId

That is a cookie that ASP.NET uses to store a unique identifier for your session.

Duration of the session: the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE

Sitecore Analytics. These Cookies enable us to analyze your use of this website by assigning a unique and randomly generated ID to your device that lets us recognize your device upon your next visit.

13 months

__RequestVerificationToken

Prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) using ASP.NET MVC’s AntiForgeryToken() helper

Duration of the session: the cookie is deleted when the browser is closed.

bayer-cookie-consent--google-analytics

This cookie tells the site if it is allowed to use Google Analytics tracking. If consent is not given GA cookies will be suppressed

179 days

bayer-cookie-consent--sitecore-analytics

This cookie tells the site if it is allowed to use Sitecore Analytics tracking. If consent is not given the Sitecore Analytics cookies will be suppressed

179 days

 

2. Optional Cookies

Name

Purpose

Lifespan

_ga

Google analytics. These Cookies enable us to analyze your use of this website by assigning a unique and randomly generated ID to your device that lets us recognize your device upon your next visit.

Provider: Google Inc.

730 days to 2 years

_gat

Google Tag manager. This cookie is used to inject the Google Analytics tracking scripts to the website.

Provider: Google Inc.

1 day

_gid

Google analytics. These Cookies enable us to analyze your use of this website by assigning a unique and randomly generated ID to your device that lets us recognize your device upon your next visit.

Provider: Google Inc.

1 day

 

Subject to your consent

We only use optional cookies if we have obtained your prior consent (Art. 6(1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation and Section 12 of the Philippines’s Data Privacy Act of 2012). Upon your first access to our Website, a banner will appear, asking you to give us your consent to the setting of optional cookies. If your consent is given, we will place a cookie on your computer and the banner will not appear again as long as the cookie is active. After expiration of the cookie’s lifespan, or if you actively delete the cookie, the banner will reappear upon your next visit to our Website and again ask for your consent.

How to prevent the setting of cookies

Of course, you may use our Website without any cookies being set. In your browser, you can at any time configure or completely deactivate the use of cookies. This may, however, lead to a restriction of the functions or have adverse effects on the user-friendliness of our Website. You may at any time object to the setting of optional cookies by using the respective objection option indicated in the table above.

Website Analysis

On our Website, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

Google will analyze your use of our Website on our behalf. To this purpose, we use the cookies described in more detail in the above table. The information collected by Google in connection with your use of our Website (e.g. the referring URL, our webpages visited by you, your browser type, your language settings, your operating system, and your screen resolution) will be transmitted to a server of Google in the US, where it will be stored and analyzed. The respective results will then be made available to us in anonymized form. Your usage data will not be connected to your full IP address during this process. We have activated on our Website the IP anonymizing function offered by Google, which will delete the last 8 bits (type IPv4) or the last 80 bits (type IPv6) of your IP address. Moreover, Google is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which ensures that an adequate level of data protection is maintained with respect to the processing of data by Google in the US.

You may revoke your consent to the use of web analysis at any time, either by downloading and installing the provided Google Browser Plugin or by administrating your consents in the table below, in which case an opt-out cookie will be placed. Both options will prevent the application of web analysis only as long as you use the browser on which you installed the plugin and do not delete the opt-out Cookie. Further information on Google Analytics is available in the Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Privacy and Data Protection Guidelines of Google Analytics and in the Google Privacy Policy.

Use of contact forms

You can contact us directly via the contact forms available on our Website. In particular, you may provide us with the following information:

  • Name, surname, gender and title

  • Contact data (e.g. E-Mail address, phone number)

  • Message

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request.

Subscription to our newsletter

On our Website, you may subscribe to receive our newsletter. Based on your prior consent, we will collect and use the email address you indicate for providing you with the newsletter (Art. 6(1) (a) General Data Protection Regulation and Section 12 of the Philippines’s Data Privacy Act of 2012).

For subscription to our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. After you have subscribed to the newsletter on our Website, we will send you a message to the indicated email address asking for your confirmation. If you do not confirm your subscription, your subscription will automatically be deleted. In order to prevent any misuse of your personal data, we will log your subscription, confirmation, filing the IP address you use when subscribing, the time of your subscription, confirmation, the messages sent by us regarding your subscription, and the wording of your subscription, and confirmation.

You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to receive our newsletter. To declare that you wish to unsubscribe, you may use the respective link included in all newsletters, or refer to the contacts indicated below (Contact).

External services or content on our Website

We include third-party services and/or content on our Website. When you use such third-party services or when third-party content is displayed, communication data are exchanged between you and the respective provider for technical reasons.

The respective provider of the services or content may also process your data for own additional purposes. To the best of our knowledge, we have configured the services and content of providers known to process data for own purposes in such a way that either any communication for other purposes than to present their services or content on our Website is blocked, or communication only takes place once you have actively opted to use the respective service. However, since we have no control over data collected and processed by third parties, we are not in a position to provide binding information regarding the scope and purpose of such processing of your data.

For further information regarding the scope and purpose of such collection and processing of your data, please consult the privacy statements of the providers whose services and/or content we include and who are responsible for the protection of your data in this context:

Use of the recommendation function

If you wish to recommend us to others, you can do so by using the recommendation function on our Website. You may, in your and our legitimate interest, send a message to any person if you assume that the recipient wishes to receive such information.

Persons, who do not wish to receive messages via our recommendation function, may request to be included in a list of blocked recipients by following the directions included in the respective message.

Transfer of data for commissioned processing

For the processing of your data we will to some extent use specialized service contractors located in any jurisdiction. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives. Your data will be disclosed to any member of Bayer Cropscience, Inc. including our head office and affiliates located in any jurisdiction.

Security of personal information

Keeping your personal information secure is our priority. We have technical and organizational security measures in place to protect your personal data. We train our employees in the proper handling of personal information. When we use other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information they receive. Regardless of where personal data is transferred, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept securely.

Retention period for personal data

We retain your Personal Data until it is no longer necessary and in line with our legal and regulatory obligations and for business and operational purposes.


Information regarding your rights

The following rights are in general available to you according to applicable data privacy laws:

  • Right of information about your personal data stored by us;

  • Right to request the correction, deletion or restricted processing of your personal data;

  • Right to object to a processing for reasons of our own legitimate interest, public interest, or profiling , unless we are able to proof that compelling, warranted reasons superseding your interests, rights and freedom exist, or that such processing is done for purposes of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • Right to data portability;

  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection authority;

  • You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data. For further information, please refer to the chapters above describing the processing of data based on your consent.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please address your request to the contact indicated below.

 

Contact

For any questions, you may have with respect to data privacy, please use the provided contact form or contact our company data protection officer at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Bayer House
Canlubang Industrial Estate
Calamba City, Laguna 4028
Philippines
Email: dpo.bcsi@bayer.com


Amendment of Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published on our Website. Any amendments become effective upon publication on our Website. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.  

Last updated: 14.09.2018.